Yale Combined Program in the Biological and Biomedical Sciences (BBS)

General Information

The Yale Combined Program in the Biological and Biomedical Sciences (BBS) offers unprecedented access to Yale’s amazing array of bioscience resources, encompassing everything the university has to offer in one comprehensive, interdisciplinary graduate program.

General email: bbs@yale.edu

Seven Interest-based Tracks:

  1. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  2. Immunology
  3. Microbiology
  4. Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry
  5. Molecular Cell Biology, Genetics and Development
  6. Neuroscience
  7. Pharmacological Sciences and Molecular Medicine
  8. Physiology and Integrative Medical Biology

Yale Combined Program in the Biological and Biomedical Sciences (BBS) Leadership


People, A-Z

Acar, Murat
Addy, Nii
Aksoy, Serap
Alreja, Meenakshi
Ameen, Nadia
Anderson, Karen
Anticevic, Alan
Arnsten, Amy
Aronson, Peter
Bagriantsev, Slav
Bahmanyar, Shirin
Bale, Allen
Baserga, Susan
Baxter, Richard
Beardsley, George
Ben Mamoun, Choukri
Bender, Jeffrey
Bennett, Anton
Berro, Julien
Bewersdorf, Joerg
Bilguvar, Kaya
Bindra, Ranjit
Blumberg, Hilary
Blumenfeld, Hal
Bogan, Jonathan
Boggon, Titus
Bordey, Angelique
Bosenberg, Marcus
Bothwell, Alfred
Braddock, Demetrios
Breaker, Ronald
Breslow, David
Brown, Thomas
Brudvig, Gary
Brueckner, Martina
Bucala, Richard
Burd, Chris
Cafferty, William
Calderwood, David
Campbell, Stuart
Canessa, Cecilia
Cannon, Tyrone
Cantley, Lloyd
Caplan, Michael
Cappello, Michael
Cardin, Jessica
Carlson, John
Carrasco, Nancy
Carroll, Topher
Casey, Betty
Chandra, Sreeganga
Chang, Sandy
Chang, Steve
Chen, Bo
Chen, Lieping
Chen, Sidi
Cheng, Yung-Chi
Cheung, Kei-Hoi
Choate, Keith
Chun, Marvin
Chung, Jean-Ju
Clark, Damon
Clay, Nicole
Cohen, Lawrence
Coifman, Ronald
Colegio, Oscar
Colón-Ramos, Daniel
Constable, Todd
Cooley, Lynn
Corlett, Philip
Cosgrove, Kelly
Costa, Jose
Cotsapas, Chris
Craft, Joseph
Crair, Michael
Crawford, Forrest
Crawford, Jason
Cresswell, Peter
Crews, Craig
De Araujo, Ivan
De Camilli, Pietro
De La Cruz, Enrique
Dela Cruz, Charles
Dellaporta, Stephen
Demb, Jonathan
Dhodapkar, Madhav
Diano, Sabrina
Dietrich, Marcelo
DiGiovanna, Michael
DiLeone, Ralph
DiMaio, Daniel
Dimitrova, Nadya
Dixit, Vishwa
Dragoi, George
Dufresne, Eric
Duman, Ronald
Egan, Marie
Ehrlich, Barbara
Eichmann, Anne
Eid, Tore
Eisenbarth, Stephanie
Ellman, Jonathan
Emonet, Thierry
Engelman, Donald
Eswarakumar, Jacob
Fahmy, Tarek
Ferguson, Kathryn M.
Ferguson, Shawn
Fernandez-Hernando, Carlos
Fikrig, Erol
Finberg, Karin
Flavell, Richard
Forbush, Biff
Forscher, Paul
Galan, Jorge
Gallagher, Patrick
Galvani, Alison
Ganim, Ziad
Garen, Alan
Geibel, John
Gelernter, Joel
Gendron, Joshua
Gerrard, Jason
Gerstein, Mark
Ghosh, Sourav
Giraldez, Antonio
Glazer, Peter
Goodman, Andrew
Gorelick, Fred
Gracheva, Elena
Greco, Valentina
Greer, Charles
Groisman, Eduardo
Gruen, Jeffrey
Grutzendler, Jaime
Gunel, Murat
Guo, Shangqin
Ha, Ya
Haberman, Ann
Hafler, David
Hammarlund, Marc
Hashimoto, Carl
Hattangadi, Shilpa
Hatzios, Stavroula
Herold, Kevan
Higley, Michael
Hirsch, Joy
Hirschi, Karen
Hochstrasser, Mark
Holley, Scott
Holmes, Avram
Horsley, Valerie
Horvath, Tamas
Horwich, Arthur
Howard, Jonathon
Howe, James
Hyder, D. S. Fahmeed
Irish, Vivian
Isaacs, Farren
Ivanova, Natalia
Iwasaki, Akiko
Jacob, Yannick
Jacobs-Wagner, Christine
Jensen, Ryan
Johnson, Marcia
Jonas, Elizabeth
Jorgensen, William
Joshi, Nikhil
Kaczmarek, Leonard
Kaech, Susan
Kahle, Kristopher
Karatekin, Erdem
Katz, Samuel
Kavathas, Paula
Kazmierczak, Barbara
Keshishian, Haig
Khokha, Mustafa
Kibbey, Richard
Kim, In-Jung
King, Megan
Kleinstein, Steven
Kluger, Yuval
Ko, Albert
Kober, Hedy
Kocsis, Jeffery
Koelle, Michael
Koleske, Anthony
Konigsberg, William
Krause, Diane
Krauthammer, Michael
Kriegel, Martin
Krishnaswamy, Smita
Krystal, John
Kumar, Priti
Kupfer, Gary
Kwan, Alex
Kyriakides, Themis
LaMotte, Robert
Lee, Daeyeol
Lemmon, Mark
Levchenko, Andre
Levy, Ifat
Li, Chiang-Shan
Li, Peining
Lifton, Richard
Lim, Janghoo
Lin, Chenxiang
Lin, Haifan
Lindenbach, Brett
Lister, George
Lolis, Elias
Lombroso, Paul
Loria, J Patrick
Louvi, Angeliki
Lu, Jun
Lucas, Carrie
Lusk, C.
Ma, Shuangge Steven
MacMicking, John
Malvankar, Nikhil
Mani, Arya
Mariappan, Malaiyalam
McCarthy, Gregory
McCormick, David
McMahon-Pratt, Diane
Medzhitov, Ruslan
Meffre, Eric
Melia, Thomas
Miller, I George
Miller-Jensen, Kathryn
Min, Wang
Miranker, Andrew
Mistry, Pramod
Mooseker, Mark
Morris, Evan
Morrow, Jon
Mothes, Walther
Murray, John
Murrell, Michael
Myung, Peggy
Nairn, Angus
Nathanson, Michael
Nelson, Bryce
Neugebauer, Karla
Newhouse, Timothy
Nguyen, Don
Nicoli, Stefania
Nitabach, Michael
Noonan, James
O'Hern, Corey
Paintsil, Elijah
Palm, Noah
Park, In-Hyun
Pelphrey, Kevin
Pereira, Joao
Pettigrew, Melinda
Picciotto, Marina
Pieribone, Vincent
Pinango, Maria
Pittenger, Christopher
Pober, Jordan
Politi, Katerina
Pollard, Thomas
Potenza, Marc
Pyle, Anna Marie
Qyang, Yibing
Rakic, Pasko
Regan, Lynne
Rego, Hesper
Reinisch, Karin
Reinke, Valerie
Rimm, David
Rinehart, Jesse
Ring, Aaron
Rodeheffer, Matthew
Rose, John
Roth, Robert
Rothlin, Carla
Rothman, James
Roy, Craig
Ruddle, Nancy
Rudnick, Gary
Saltzman, W. Mark
Santos, Laurie
Santos-Sacchi, Joseph
Schalper, Kurt
Scharfe, Curt
Schatz, David
Schepartz, Alanna
Schlessinger, Joseph
Schlieker, Christian
Schwartz, Martin
Schwartz, Michael
Sessa, William
Sestan, Nenad
Shadel, Gerald
Shepherd, Gordon
Shulman, Gerald
Sigworth, Frederick
Simon, Matthew
Simons, Michael
Sindelar, Chuck
Singh, Satinder
Sklar, Jeffrey
Slavoff, Sarah
Slayman, Clifford
Small, Dana
Soll, Dieter
Solomon, Mark
Somlo, Stefan
Spencer-Manzon, Michele
Spiegel, David
Steitz, Joan
Steitz, Thomas
Stern, David
Strittmatter, Stephen
Strobel, Scott
Suarez, Yajaira
Summers, William
Sun, Zhaoxia
Sung, Patrick
Sutton, Richard
Sweasy, Joann
Takyar, Shervin (Seyedtaghi)
Tattersall, Peter
Taylor, Jane
Thoreen, Carson
Tomita, Susumu
Toomre, Derek
Townsend, Jeffrey
Tschudi, Christian
Turk, Benjamin
Turner, Paul
Vaccarino, Flora
Van Dyck, Christopher
van Wolfswinkel, Josien
Verhagen, Justus
Vignery, Agnes
Wagner, Gunter
Wajapeyee, Narendra
Walther, Zenta
Wang, Anita
Waxman, Stephen
Weatherbee, Scott
Weissman, Sherman
Wu, Dianqing (Dan)
Xiao, Andrew
Xiong, Yong
Xu, Tian
Yan, Elsa
Yan, Qin
Yang, Xiaoyong
Yao, Jie
Yarbrough, Wendell
Young, Lawrence
Zenisek, David
Zhang, Heping
Zhang, Hui
Zhang, Yongli
Zhao, Hongyu
Zhong, Weimin
Zhou, Jiangbing
Zhou, Z. Jimmy
Zhu, Yong
Zucker, Steven

Related Organizations

Sections

Research Areas

Labs